Grants to Native-Led Groups

2012–2020

Ongoing Grants

Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians – Economic Development Corp
Portland, OR

American Indian College Fund
Denver, CO

American Indian Science and Engineering Society
Albuquerqe, NM

Bii Gii Wiin Community Development Loan Fund (Mni Sota Fund)
Minneapolis, MN

Black Hills Community Loan Fund, Inc.
Rapid City, SD

Blackfeet Community College
Browning, MT

Cankdeska Cikana Community College
Fort Totten, ND

Cheyenne River Youth Project
Eagle Butte, SD

Chief Seattle Club
Seattle, WA

Coeur d’Alene Tribe Department of Education
Plummer, ID

Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
Pablo, MT

Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Indian Reservation
Pendleton, OR

Dream of Wild Health
Minneapolis, MN

First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO

Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
Harlem, MT

Four Bands Community Fund Inc.
Eagle Butte, SD

Hopa Mountain Inc.
Bozeman, MT

Indigenous Peoples Task Force
Minneapolis, MN

Leech Lake Financial Services
Cass Lake, MN

Lummi Community Development Financial Institution
Ferndale, WA

Makoce Agriculture Development
Porcupine, SD

Mazaska Owecaso Otipi Financial Inc.
Pine Ridge, SD

Migizi Communications Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis American Indian Center
Minneapolis, MN

Minnesota Indigenous Business Alliance
St. Paul, MN

Mni Ki Wakan Decade of Water
Minneapolis, MN

NACDC Financial Services Inc.
Browning, MT

Native American Community Development Institute
Minneapolis, MN

Native American Development Corporation
Billings, MT

Native American Youth and Family Center
Portland, OR

Native CDFI Network Inc.
Washington, DC

Native Governance Center
St. Paul, MN

Native360 Loan Fund Inc.
Grand Island, Nebraska

NDN Collective, Inc.
Rapid City, SD

NDN Fund
Rapid City, SD

Nimiipuu Community Development Fund
Lapwai, ID

North Dakota Native Vote
Fargo, ND

Northwest Indian Community Development Center
Bemidji, MN

Northwest Native Development Fund
Coulee Dam, WA

Oceti Sakowin Power Authority
Washington, DC

Opportunity Link
Havre, MT

Oweesta Corporation (First Nations Oweesta Corporation)
Longmont, CO

Peoples Partners for Community Development
Ashland, MT

Plenty Doors Community Development Corporation
Crow Agency, MT

Potlatch Fund
Seattle, WA

Return to the Heart Foundation
Washington, DC

Rosebud Economic Development Corporation
Mission, SD

Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
Tama, Iowa

Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples, Inc.
Arcata, CA

Sicangu Community Development Corporation
Mission, SD

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation
Agency Village, SD

South Dakota Native Homeownership Coalition
Kyle, SD

Standing Rock Community Development Corporation
Fort Yates, ND

Taala Fund
Pacific Beach, WA

Tanka Fund
Kyle, SD

Tatanka Funds Incorporated
Mission, SD

The Lakota Fund Incorporated (Lakota Funds)
Kyle, SD

Thunder Valley Community Development Corporation
Porcupine, SD

Warm Springs Community Action Team
Warm Springs, OR

Western Native Voice
Billings, MT

White Earth Investment Initiative
Ogema, MN

Past Grants

Aaniiih Nakoda College
Harlem, MT

American Indian Business Alliance, Inc.
Bismarck, ND

American Indian Community Housing Organization
Duluth, MN

American Indian Higher Education Consortium
Alexandria, VA

American Indian Institute
Bozeman, MT

American Indian Opportunities Industrialization Center
Minneapolis, MN

Boys & Girls Club of the Leech Lake Area, Inc.
Cass Lake, MN

Boys & Girls Club of the Northern Cheyenne Nation
Lame Deer, MT

Boys & Girls Club of the Three Affiliated Tribes
New Town, ND

Browning Community Development Corporation
Browning, MT

California Indian Manpower Consortium, Inc.
Sacramento, CA

Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon
Siletz, OR

Duwamish Tribal Services, Inc.
Seattle, WA

First Peoples Fund
Rapid City, SD

Fort Peck Community College
Poplar, MT

Honor the Earth
Callaway, MN

Hunkpati Investments Inc.
Fort Thompson, SD

Indian Nations Conservation Alliance
Taos, NM

Indigenous Media Freedom Alliance
Halliday, ND

International Traditional Games Society
East Glacier Park, MT

Lakota Youth Development
Herrick, SD

Little Big Horn College
Crow Agency, MT

Little Earth of United Tribes Housing Corporation
Minneapolis, MN

Little Earth Residents Association Inc.
Minneapolis, MN

Lummi Nation Service Organization
Bellingham, WA

Makoce Waste Good Earth Development Corporation Inc.
Rapid City, SD

Minnesota American Indian Chamber of Commerce
Minneapolis, MN

Montana Indian Business Alliance
Great Falls, MT

Montana Two Spirit Society
Missoula, MT

National Congress of American Indians Fund
Washington, DC

National Native American Hall of Fame
Great Falls, MT

Native American Community Development Corporation
Browning, MT

Native American Development Center
Bismarck, ND

Native Americans In Philanthropy
Los Angeles, CA

Native Youth Leadership Alliance
Pine Ridge, SD

Nez Perce Tribal Housing Authority
Lapwai, ID

Nez Perce Tribe
Lapwai, ID

North American Traditional Indigenous Food Systems
Minneapolis, MN

North Dakota Community Foundation
Bismarck, ND

Northern Eagle Federal Credit Union
Tower, MN

Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
Oneida, WI

Oregon Native American Business and Entrepreneurial Network
Portland, OR

Oregon Native American Chamber
Portland, OR

Oyate Community Development Corporation
Fort Yates, ND

Piegan Institute
Browning, MT

Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota
Red Lake, MN

Rosebud Sioux Tribe – Sicangu Oyate
Rosebud, SD

Salish Kootenai College, Inc.
Pablo, MT

Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation
Fort Hall, ID

Snake River Basin Business Association, Inc.
Fort Hall, ID

Spokane Tribal Network
Wellpinit, WA

Spokane Tribe of Indians/Planning & Economic Development Department
Wellpinit, WA

Spokane Tribe of Indians/Spokane Tribal Enterprises
Wellpinit, WA

Stone Child College Corporation
Box Elder, MT

Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation – Mandan, Hidatsa, & Arikara Nation
New Town, ND

Tiwahe Foundation
Minneapolis, MN

United Tribes Technical College
Bismarck, ND

White Earth Land Recovery Project
Callaway, MN

Wounded Knee District Community Development Corporation
Manderson, SD